JANET CLARKE

 

ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS

Specialist in Gastronomy

3 Woodside Cottages - Freshford - Bath BA2 7WJ


Telephone: +44(0)1225 723186 Fax: +44(0)1225 722063

Email: books@janetclarke.freeserve.co.uk

To search for item: click Find on Menu Bar and type in Item number and Find or Next

click to EnlargeClick to Enlarge
ESCOFFIER, Auguste. Autograph letter signed twice. 1934. [12951]
Villa Fernand, Monte Carlo, 3 Decembre, 1934. One leaf folded and written on three sides together with original envelope. The condition of the letter is very good except the two top corners where perhaps once pinned to a board; the envelope is in two parts, partly lacking, without stamp and with insect damage. Addressed to Monsieur L. Donnadieu, Grand Hotel et Cafe du Commerce et Hotel de France reunis, Gaillac-sur-Tarn. Place stamped Monte Carlo. Signed both at the end of the letter and the P.S.
Escoffier writes thanking M. Donnadieu for the news of his marriage which came as a lovely but unexpected surprise since he had not received the invitation which must have been lost in the post. He wishes the couple a peaceful life with joy and happiness, a never-ending honeymoon. He also asks to be remembered to E. Bellegrade. (During prohibition in the United States Escoffier had arranged for Maison Bellgarde of Gaillac to ship their wines to New York marking the cases “Escoffier Sauces”.) In the Post Script Escoffier goes on to write: “I accept your kind invitation with pleasure but, still rather tired, it will not be until next Spring when I take the road to Gaillac. I had to go to Paris during November and, upon the wise advice of my doctor, I have decided to spend the winter in the sun. I will write to you now and then. Business is not brilliant in America.” Alas, a few weeks later on 12th. February, 1935 Escoffier died at his home just a few days after his beloved wife Delphine. In January Escoffier had written to Louis Rampoldi: “My hand trembles ... and it is difficult for me to write.” The letter was typed so it may be supposed his letter to Donnadieu was one of the last writtenin his own hand. This legendary figure among chefs and gourmets alike, king of chefs and chef to kings was no more. His partnership with Cesar Ritz had changed the face of hotels and restaurants throughout the world becoming synonymous with the elegant style of life at the turn of the 20th.C. Despite his status Escoffier remained a modest and generous man as his letters show and this one is no exception. £1,750.00
Click to Enlarge
Escoffier Ltd. Sauce Diable a la Provencale. c.1955. [12946]
Escoffier Ltd. Harders Road, London S.E.15. Unopened bottle containing 9 fl.oz. sauce. Glass bottle impressed “Escoffier” to front and back 8 inches tall (21cms.) tapering from 1½ inches to 2½ inches (6.5 cms.) sealed with original stopper covered with foil impressed “Escoffier” and with neck label, labels to both front and back, both slightly lacking. Made in England. Retail Selling Price 3/3. Being in an unopened state the contents are, remarkably, still fluid. Escoffier established his company in 1898 and started the manufacture of soups, sauces and pickles in 1907 with his son Paul. In 1915 the company was sold with Escoffier retaining an interest until the end of his life. In the UK the products were manufactured until the early 1960’s by Brown and Polson and the sauces Diable and Robert lingered on until the 1980’s in the USA being manufactured by Nabisco. An unusual and rare item. £175.00
ESCOFFIER, A. A Guide to Modern Cookery. 2nd. imp. London, William Heinemann, December, 1907. [12551]
2nd. imp. London, William Heinemann, December, 1907. Large 8vo. green cloth gilt, portrait, xvi, 880pp. very neatly rebacked retaining original spine with reinforcing to top and bottom, corners a little bumped, a little wear to covers, contents clean and tight. Without doubt this work is considered to be one of the cornerstones of modern cookery but with the introduction of Nouvelle Cuisine and, latterly, fusion food it became dated. It is interesting to note though that chefs are returning to Escoffier or discovering him for the first time with the realisation the he was a genius. £95.00
Click to Enlarge
BRADLEY, Martha Mrs. Late of Bath. The British Housewife or, the Cook, Housekeeper's and Gardiner's Companion. Calculated for the Service both of London and the Country; And directing what is to be done in the Providing for, Conducting, and Managing a Family throughout the Year ... c.1756. [9449]
London, printed for S. Crowder and H. Woodgate, at the Golden Ball in Paternoster Row. c.1756. Two volumes, 8vo. original calf, worn with repairs and neatly rebacked in the old style with raised bands and red morocco labels. Volume I. Frontispiece of a kitchen, title, 3-752pp. 5 plates. Volume II. Title, 1-469, Contents to the First Volume (ix), Index for the First Volume (xii); Contents to the Second Volume (v) Index (vii)pp. 7 plates depicting setting for various dinners and a wedding and for trussing. Some wear and damp staining to both volumes, small amount of worming to bottom margin of Volume I but mainly the contents are clean and tight. The five plates bound in Volume I are duplicated plus two others in Volume II. For a fuller account of the dating of this work see Gilly Lehmann’s introduction to the facsimile edition published by Prospect Books, 1996, see also Cagle 401-2. Rare. One of the most comprehensive works of the period incorporating, as the title states, instructions for the running of the household from the marketing and providing of the kitchen month by month, the garden, the still-room, the brewery, the stables, the disorders of many types of animals and their remedies &c. It is clear that the author wrote the recipes from her experience in the kitchen and she is absolutely clear and firm that they should be carried out as laid down by her instructions. She is adamant that vegetables should not be over boiled, there are strict rules on the poaching of eggs: ‘This is the true way ... our People all mistake it, they let the Eggs boil ...’. Dishes range from the hugely complicated Salmon Surprise, being a whole salmon skinned, the flesh pounded with the flesh of carp or pike, soles, ham, neats tongue, truffles and mushrooms, bacon, egg yolks, sweet herbs and on and on, then stuffed back into the skin of the salmon, wrapped in bacon then a napkin and poached in a fish kettle, served with a ragoo of cray-fish tails enriched with truffles, coxcombs, some veal sweet bread and garnished with roes of carp stewed in gravy; to a simple side dish entitled A Toss-up of cold Veal being very thin slices of cold veal folded into a mixture of cream, nutmeg, egg yolks, mushroom pickle, butter rolled in flour, heated thoroughly and served into a Dish. Delicious. £2,500.00
Click to Enlarge
(AUDOT, L.E.) French Domestic Cookery, Combining Elegance with Economy. Describing new culinary implements and processes; the management of the table; instructions for carving; French, German, Polish, Spanish and Italian Cookery in Twelve Hundred Receipts. Besides a variety of new modes of keeping and restoring provisions, domestic hints, &c. management of wines, &c. With many engravings. 1846. [12091]
London: David Bogue, Fleet Street, 1846. First English Edition. Hardback, crown 8vo. original blind stamped cloth, xi, 339pp. back strip worn and splitting and with a small piece missing from the top, covers a little marked. Inscription on front paste-down, a little very minor foxing but the main body of the contents, clean and bright. Very scarce. Bitting, 20, gives only the American edition; Oxford 177 (the printer’s name is erroneously given as “Boyne”; This is the first adapted translation into English of Audot’s enormously popular work “La Cuisine de la Campagne et de la Ville” written entirely for the housewife as opposed to the chef. The recipes are typical of the period incorporating, unusually for a French work, dishes from other countries including a section entitled “Cookery in the South of France, (Provence and Languedoc.)” Also included in the Entremets section of the main body of the work are some twenty-three recipes entitled English Entremets including the inevitable Plum Pudding and its Sauce, Bread-and-Butter Pudding, Wedding Cake (but not as we know it) and no less than five recipes for various Gooseberry dishes. The engravings are of culinary implements new, or little used. £450.00
Click to Enlarge
THUDICHUM, J.L.W. The Spirit of Cookery. A Popular Treatise on the History, Science, Practice, and Ethical and Medical Import of Culinary Art. With a dictionary of culinary terms. 1st. edn. 1895. [11904]
First Edition. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., and London, Paris and Madrid: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1895. Hardback, 8vo. Green cloth, gilt, vi-xxiv 701pp. Very small amount of dampstaining to front free end paper and half title, lower cover has a small amount of something akin to wax adhering to it otherwise a very nice clean copy. B.460, Driver 1077.2. The author a doctor, originally from Giessen, worked for a time in Julius Liebig's laboratory and then came to London in 1853 staying until his death in 1901. He was a controversial figure but was highly regarded by his patients. This work shows his knowledge of the subject of gastronomy gleaned from many sources worldwide and his obvious practical knowledge of cooking comes through. This is one of those late Victorian jewels which provides an enormous amount of reading and should be in every collector’s library. £105.00
Click to Enlarge
(HILL, Georgiana). Everybody's Pudding Book; Or Puddings, Tarts, Etc. In Their Proper Season, for all the Year Round. by the author of the "Gourmet's Guide to Rabbit Cooking". 1863. [10830]
Third Edition. London, Richard Bentley, 1863. Hardback, crown 8vo. blind stamped cloth, 185pp. slight wear to top and base of spine, inscription on ffep. contents v.g. A splendid collection of sweet dishes of every type arranged monthly. Pies, and puddings, tarts, custards, souflees, cheesecakes and the wonderful Tart de Moi together with a few choice sauces. £65.00
Click to Enlarge
CLARK, Lady of Tillypronie. The Cookery Book of. Arranged and edited by Catherine Frances Frere. 1st. edn. Constable & Company, London, 1909. [12558]
First edition. Constable & Company, London, 1909. Hardback, 8vo. tan cloth gilt with the entwined initials C.C. taken fom the seal always used by Lady Clark and the colour of the cloth taken from the tint of a beech leaf picked in autumn from the gardens of Tillypronie, xx, 584pp. Covers very lightly spotted, a few recipes lightly marked in pencil and two biro marks, corner to one page with food spots else a very good clean, tight copy. B.168. D.179.1 Throughout her life Charlotte Clark was passionately interested in food and collected recipes wherever she went. On her death, her husband Sir John Clark, a diplomat, gave the sixteen note books containing some 3000 recipes to Catherine Frances Frere to edit. The result is this brilliant compilation of recipes from all corners of the earth and from hundreds of sources being the ultimate in Country House cookery. From Bate a kitchen maid at the Austrian Embassy, Cataldi the Milanese cook at Birk Hall, from Balmoral, from Florence Nightingale's father, from Lady Colebook and many, many others. It was Sir John’s father, Sir James Clark physician in ordinary to Queen Victoria, who was responsible for introducing the Queen to Deeside and Balmoral and it was she who laid the foundation stone to Tillypronie House. £125.00
Click to Enlarge GUILLIER, Henry. Les (Grands) Vins de la Gironde illustrés par Henry Guillier. c.1923. [12948]
Libourne-Bordeaux, n.d. c.1923. Hardback, oblong 4to. maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, photographic title page and 169 photographic plates as taken in 1908, 3pp. Index of plates. Some damp staining to covers affecting endpapers but not affecting the contents. Contents clean and bright. A photographic record of the major Chateaux of the area with little vignettes of the bottles, corks, seals, and labels, the vineyards and vingerons, cellars, attractive views etc. etc. The text, on the reverse of some plates is taken from the 8th. edition of Feret’s work: Bordeaux et ses Vins, 1908. Henry Guillier (1841 -1912) was the son of a stationer and printer in Libourne and, from its earliest days, became fascinated by photography travelling the area and turning the resulting photographs into books and post-cards. They provide a vivid insight into the life and countryside of the era. At his death in 1912 he left over 13,000 photographs which were put to use by his son and this work was kept up to date with a few printed notes such as when various Chateaux prodcued no wine but, in the main, was left as first printed in 1909. Complete volumes such as this are rare being, unsurprisingly, broken for their plates. £2,500.00
Click to Enlarge
YATES, Lucy H. The Gardener and the Cook. 1st. edn. 1912. [11949]
First Edition. London, Constable & Co. 1912. Hardback, 8vo. green cloth gilt, x, 260pp. small marks on top cover and tiny splits to top of backstrip which is slightly darkened else a very nice copy with charming drawings throughout. The story of a kitchen garden, Charlemagne the gardener and the Charlotte cook, with recipes for using the produce grown. £35.00
Click to Enlarge
KOCHHEIM von, Amalia. A Handbook of Foreign Cookery: Principally French, German and Danish intented as a supplement to all English cookery books. 1st. edn. 1845. [12019]
London: John Murray, 1845. Hardback, 12mo. original blind stamped green cloth, iv, 264pp. Covers a little worn and split, some foxing, mainly to fore-edge margin, previous owner’s name on front paste-down (Caroline C. Cooper, Toddington Manor, 1848), ms. recipe on inside of rear free end paper otherwise a very nice copy of an exceedingly rare item not listed in the usual bibliographies. In her Preface the author states that with Continental travel now so general travellers have returned home radically cured of their erroneous prejudices to foreign dishes. She continues: ‘ With the French and German table the majority of my travelled readers are, no doubt, familiar, while at the introduction of Danish dainties many will be somewhat startled. To such, I say, taste and try.’ Each recipe has the initial F,G,D after the title and range from soups to puddings together with a few preserves, pickles and beverages. Interestingly, from Denmark comes an Eel Curry, from France a Pilau au riz a la Turque and very English sounding Forced (Stuffed) Mushrooms from Germany. An intriguing item. £275.00
Click to Enlarge
TOOGOOD, Mrs. Harriet. The Treasury of French Cookery. A collection of the best French Recipes, arranged and adapted for English Households. 1st. edn. 1866. [12012]
First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Hardback 8vo. terracotta coloured cloth blind stamped with the title around a central panel, gilt lettering on spine, xix, 298pp. (ii) Publisher’s list, corners bumped, cloth splitting at top and base of backstrip, new front end papers, some foxing to title, several pp. carelessly opened otherwise the contents are clean and tight. A rare item listed only in Cagle (1021) and not found in any British library. Mrs. Toogood, of Kirkby, wrote in her preface that this is a collection of receipts taken from two French works one of which she procured on a Tour in France afterwards translating the recipes for her own use with great success. She does not give the titles of these two works but the recipes are of a bourgeoise cuisine to be cooked by the housewife or cook rather than haute-cuisine requiring chefs and an army of staff to carry them out. Many of these dishes have been revived such as stuffed pig’s feet, gigot de mouton de sept hueres, tea cream etc. but now more likely to be found in well-known restaurants. £335.00
Click to Enlarge
Manuscript Receipt Book. Mrs. Bignell. In two hands. 1809 - 1857. [11646]
Black straight grain leather bound with outer and inner gilt tooling, a.e.g. thirty eight pp. of culinary recipes, thirteen pp. of recipes for wines, twenty-five pp. of medicinal and household receipts, twenty-three pp. Thumbnail Index in black and red. Crudely repaired top cover and with new, very thick, end papers.
As well as the usual recipes of this period for soups, meat dishes, breads, cakes, puddings, cheesecakes, wines, medicinal remedies and household formulas etc. more interesting dishes include Est Sauce (It is vastly good with both hot and cold meats); Kentish Sausage Meat; Bakewell Pudding (from Wales); Windsor Palace puddings; Carrot Jam; Cocoa Nut Cakes; Tomaties or Love Apple Ketchup. There are also many extremely unusual recipes collected from the Colonies such as: A Famous Curry (by Maria alba Talits to Mr. Hastings); Currie Mince; Curried Soles; Salmon Curry; Skate Curry, most delicious; Kedgeree; Indian Picolilly; Delhi Chattny; Dr. Powels Royal Bengal Sauce; Boiled rice for Curry; The King of Oudes Omelet; Duccaneur of Indian Corn; Potatoe Pone or Pudding; Bermuda Witches; Pepper Pot; Pepper Pot or Vegetable Soup; Occorra an African Pudding. Continental recipes include Venetian Cake or Cakes (Super-excellent); Swiss Cabbage (very good) being cabbage leaves stuffed with a mixture of spinach, ham, breadcrumbs soaked in cream etc.; Chorissa with rice; Neopolitan Maccaroni and Maccaroni a l’Italliennes ... “This is the mode adopted at the best tables in Florence” and many, many more. £575.00
Click to Enlarge
WILLIAMS, W. Mattieu. The Chemistry of Cookery. 1st. edn. 1885. [12504]
First Edition. Chatto & Windus, London, 1885. Hardback, 8vo. red cloth decorated in gilt with a grid iron, vii, 328pp. publisher’s list, lacking first blank, name stamped on bottom edge, spine browned, some pp. unopened, contents clean and tight. Interesting observations on the effects on foods when cooked in various manners. Precursor by a hundred years to Kurti and McGee. £35.00
 
Click to Enlarge
L... Major. (LANDON, Major James Henry.) The Pytchley Book of Refined Cookery and Bills of Fare. 2nd. edn. Chapman and Hall. 1886. [10662]
The first half of the book is taken up with Bills of Fare for the year, the second part being 554 numbered recipes together with a chapter on Wines and their service. “A book for the wealthier classes, and enjoys a high reputation among rich bachelor bon vivants and the frequenters of London Clubs”. Publisher’s advertisement for this work. 8vo. cloth, xi, 280, 16pp. ads. Small stain on top cover, spine sunned else a nice bright copy with the Nabob sauce advertisement. D.599.3 £55.00

Click to Enlarge

FILIPPINI, Alessandro. The Delmonico Cook Book. How to buy food, how to cook it and how to serve it. Brentano's, London: c.1895. [10945]
Menus for Breakfast. Luncheon and Dinner for every-day of the year, over 1500 recipes and advice on the service of meals. 8vo. oil-cloth, vii, 505pp. Covers and hinges worn, contents clean and tight. £65.00

Click to Enlarge
CAMERON, Miss E.J. Soups and Stews, and Choice Ragouts; Containing Practical Recipes. First Edition. R.E. and C.T. King, Lymington, n.d. c.1889. [10664]
With 297 numbered recipes including puddings, pastries, creams, etc. Many are unusual such as The Canon’s Ragout, Cazanova Sauce, Manito Puddings, Indian Cream, Ryde Buns to name but a few. Small 8vo. red printing on green cloth, 98pp. index, end papers and lower cover advertisements for Yeatman’s products. A little worn, contents v.g. D.181.1 £45.00
Click to Enlarge
CRAIES, Euterpe. Recipes from East and West. London, n.d. (1912). [10364]
An enchanting little item with many recipes from Greece and Turkey, a few from Holland, Sweden and America as well as old ones from the author’s family. Cr. 8vo. decorated cloth, frontispiece, xvi, 141pp. t.e.g., cloth a little marked and some wear to backstrip else v.g. Scarce. D.251. £35.00
Click to Enlarge
“GRID”. Real Cookery. 1st. edn. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. [10658]
This is one of those wonderfully autocratic books so redolent of the Victorian era with chapter headings in the first part such as “On the importance of taking an interest in cookery; of being on good terms with your cook; and, of judicious criticism and praise”. The second part of the book contains instructions on the cooking and serving of dishes with a few recipes. Small 8vo. pictorial cloth, illustrated title page, 86pp. cloth marked and a little grubby, contents v.g. D.449.1. Very scarce. £55.00
Click to Enlarge
LEBOUR-FAWSSETT, Emilie. Economical French Cookery for Ladies. Adapted to English Households by a "Cordon Bleu". H. Virtue & Co. 1902. [1169]
Little lectures by a French lady married to an Englishman living in London with some recipes, sample menus in French with their English translations. Cr. 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper covered boards marked on top cover and with small piece lacking on lower cover, vi, 103pp. contents v.g. £25.00
Click to Enlarge
MEYER, Adolphe. The Post-Graduate Cookery Book consisting of a large number of special receipts, many of them original, which are offered in this form as a supplement to existing works on the culinary art. 1st. edn. N.Y. The Caterer Pub. Co. 1903. [5552]
An interesting collection of recipes being mainly French, English and American in origin many of them not found in other works. 8vo. 282pp., errata, ads. portrait of author, ex. lib. copy, wear to top and bottom of backstrip, contents v.g. Inscribed by the author. B.323. CA.2589. Scarce. £45.00
Click to Enlarge
365 Luncheon Dishes. A Dish for Every Day of the Year. London, (1910). [9833]
Selections from American cookery writers so the recipes are slightly exotic including green corn, sweet potatoes, bananas etc. 12mo. red cloth, 218pp. fine. £10.00
Click to Enlarge
SMITH, Mrs. Louisa E. Bonnes Bouches and Relishable Dishes for Breakfast and Luncheon. 1st. edn. Ward, Lock, Bowden. 1893. [10911]
This is a real oddity. The author states that all the recipes are entirely her own, a slight exaggeration I think. It is written partly in narrative form to her maid, partly looking back to her childhood, and there appears little order to the book with recipes all of a jumble. One short section is written from aboard ship en route for America including Savoury Bird’s Nest Soup and Blue Shark Cutlets. Small 8vo. decorated cloth, viii, 110pp. Previous owner’s name on paste-down scratched out and a couple of lines of ms. notes, both free end papers browned else a very nice copy. Blue cloth embellished with a menu standing on an easel printed in red and black and with a lobster on a plate to the lower right hand corner. D.995.1 Very scarce. £95.00
Click to Enlarge
SOYER, Alexis. Soyer's Shilling Cookery for the People. One Hundred and Forty-Fifth Thousand. George Routledge, London, 1856. [7749]
With much advice and information on the different processes of cookery together with hundreds of recipes for simple and inexpensive dishes. 8vo. original decorated boards, backstrip fragile as always and crudely repaired, portrait, 194pp. ads. contents a little spotted in places but mainly v.g. £45.00
Click to Enlarge
STIEGLITZ, R. and LESBERG, S. Saucy Ladies. 1st. edn. N.Y. 1977. [6747]
One Hundred and Fifty Sauces Accompanied by Sixty Indelicate Ladies. Oblong 8vo. 128pp. b/w illustrations of posing Edwardian nudes, fine in very slightly worn d.w. £17.50
Click to Enlarge
WERNER, Ferdinand. Traitié Général des Hors d'Oeuvres et Savorys avec appendice des conserves courants. First Edition, Paris, 1912. [5495]
A comprehensive collection of recipes including a chapter on marinades and cold sauces. 8vo. cloth gilt, 143pp. line illustrations, a fine copy. Scarce. £40.00


Click to Enlarge
MacDOUGALL, Alice Foote. Coffee and Waffles. 2nd. edn. N.Y. 1927. [5143]
Cakes, sandwiches, salads, coffee and advice on presentation "A lovely luncheon was built on green and white - and the flowers, lilies-of-the-valley and maidenhair only, would give distinction to corned beef and cabbage, I really believe." Gold boards, title labels, xx, 131pp. corners bumped else v.g. with the bookplate of Dorothy Allhusen. Together with a Menu from The Piazetta an Alice MacDougall coffee house dated March 31, 1927. CA.2890. £20.00
Click to Enlarge
PRAGA, Mrs. Alfred. Easy French Dishes for English Cooks. London, 1900. [2785]
Some of the recipes are quite elaborate and time consuming - not really simple at all. Pictorial cloth with a lady in a white dress and black hat and Pierrot sitting at a table, viii, 145pp. v.g. D.499. £15.00
Click to Enlarge
KENNEY-HERBERT, Col. A.R. Common-Sense Cookery for English Households. London, n.d. (1895). [9401]
With a chapter on Curries and one On Roughing It as well as Twenty Menus for little dinners worked out in detail. 8vo. brown pictorial cloth, viii, 520pp. 32pp. publisher’s ads. dated October 1895, v.g. Preface dated 1894. D.572. B.256. £65.00
 
Click to Enlarge
INCLEDON, G.E. and E.E. Superior and Household Cookery. Fourth Edition. School of Cookery, 13 Bullingham Mansions, Pitt Street, Kensington, W. (London,) n.d. c.1910. [7874]
High-class school cookery. Cr. 8vo. cloth, 158pp. decorated end papers, a few pp. stained else v.g. D.527.1. Scarce. £15.00
Click to Enlarge
SEIGNOBOS, Mme. D. Le Livre Des Petits Ménages entretiens sur l'économie domestique. Paris, Hachette et Cie. 1894. [3454]
Deuxième edition. Mostly family cookery but with a couple of chapters on household management. 8vo. charming pictorial boards, 476 pp. line decorations v.g. £35.00
Click to Enlarge
American Dishes and How to Cook Them. From the Recipes of an American Lady. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1883. [10330]
With no Introduction there is nothing to indicate the reason for this item but it may have been published for the many American brides who came across the Atlantic at this time. There are recipes for muffins without yeast (such as are popular now), hominy, corn oysters, soup, pudding, pie and cake, chowders and some very nasty sounding salad dressings. 8vo. blue cloth printed in red to represent a tin with title as a “label” and an advertisement for Montserrat Sauce Lime-Fruit Juice. Lacking free end paper, name on title page, corners a little bumped, contents clean and tight. D.18.1 £55.00
Click to Enlarge

NEIL, Marion Harris. How to Cook in Casserole Dishes. W. & R. Chambers, London, 1915. [11240]
From soups to preserves, invalid cookery, cakes, breads etc. Some of the ingredients would have been new to the English reader such as alligator pear, okra, terrapin etc. 8vo. pictorial cloth a little worn, xiv, 252pp. b/w photographs of the ingredients, utensils, finished dishes etc. some pp. food spotted else contents v.g. £15.00