|
|
ESCOFFIER, Auguste. Autograph letter signed
twice. 1934. [12951]
Villa Fernand, Monte Carlo, 3 Decembre, 1934. One leaf folded and written
on three sides together with original envelope. The condition of the
letter is very good except the two top corners where perhaps once pinned
to a board; the envelope is in two parts, partly lacking, without stamp
and with insect damage. Addressed to Monsieur L. Donnadieu, Grand Hotel
et Cafe du Commerce et Hotel de France reunis, Gaillac-sur-Tarn. Place
stamped Monte Carlo. Signed both at the end of the letter and the P.S.
Escoffier writes thanking M. Donnadieu for the news of his marriage
which came as a lovely but unexpected surprise since he had not received
the invitation which must have been lost in the post. He wishes the
couple a peaceful life with joy and happiness, a never-ending honeymoon.
He also asks to be remembered to E. Bellegrade. (During prohibition
in the United States Escoffier had arranged for Maison Bellgarde of
Gaillac to ship their wines to New York marking the cases “Escoffier
Sauces”.) In the Post Script Escoffier goes on to write: “I accept your
kind invitation with pleasure but, still rather tired, it will not be
until next Spring when I take the road to Gaillac. I had to go to Paris
during November and, upon the wise advice of my doctor, I have decided
to spend the winter in the sun. I will write to you now and then. Business
is not brilliant in America.” Alas, a few weeks later on 12th. February,
1935 Escoffier died at his home just a few days after his beloved wife
Delphine. In January Escoffier had written to Louis Rampoldi: “My hand
trembles ... and it is difficult for me to write.” The letter was typed
so it may be supposed his letter to Donnadieu was one of the last writtenin
his own hand. This legendary figure among chefs and gourmets alike,
king of chefs and chef to kings was no more. His partnership with Cesar
Ritz had changed the face of hotels and restaurants throughout the world
becoming synonymous with the elegant style of life at the turn of the
20th.C. Despite his status Escoffier remained a modest and generous
man as his letters show and this one is no exception. £1,750.00
|
|
|
|
|
Escoffier Ltd. Sauce Diable a la Provencale.
c.1955. [12946]
Escoffier Ltd. Harders Road, London S.E.15. Unopened bottle containing
9 fl.oz. sauce. Glass bottle impressed “Escoffier” to front and back
8 inches tall (21cms.) tapering from 1½ inches to 2½ inches
(6.5 cms.) sealed with original stopper covered with foil impressed
“Escoffier” and with neck label, labels to both front and back, both
slightly lacking. Made in England. Retail Selling Price 3/3. Being in
an unopened state the contents are, remarkably, still fluid. Escoffier
established his company in 1898 and started the manufacture of soups,
sauces and pickles in 1907 with his son Paul. In 1915 the company was
sold with Escoffier retaining an interest until the end of his life.
In the UK the products were manufactured until the early 1960’s by Brown
and Polson and the sauces Diable and Robert lingered on until the 1980’s
in the USA being manufactured by Nabisco. An unusual and rare item.
£175.00 |
|
|
ESCOFFIER, A. A Guide to Modern Cookery.
2nd. imp. London, William Heinemann, December, 1907. [12551]
2nd. imp. London, William Heinemann, December, 1907. Large 8vo. green
cloth gilt, portrait, xvi, 880pp. very neatly rebacked retaining original
spine with reinforcing to top and bottom, corners a little bumped, a
little wear to covers, contents clean and tight. Without doubt this
work is considered to be one of the cornerstones of modern cookery but
with the introduction of Nouvelle Cuisine and, latterly, fusion food
it became dated. It is interesting to note though that chefs are returning
to Escoffier or discovering him for the first time with the realisation
the he was a genius. £95.00
|
|
|
BRADLEY, Martha Mrs. Late of Bath. The
British Housewife or, the Cook, Housekeeper's and Gardiner's Companion.
Calculated for the Service both of London and the Country; And directing
what is to be done in the Providing for, Conducting, and Managing a
Family throughout the Year ... c.1756. [9449]
London, printed for S. Crowder and H. Woodgate, at the Golden Ball in
Paternoster Row. c.1756. Two volumes, 8vo. original calf, worn with
repairs and neatly rebacked in the old style with raised bands and red
morocco labels. Volume I. Frontispiece of a kitchen, title, 3-752pp.
5 plates. Volume II. Title, 1-469, Contents to the First Volume (ix),
Index for the First Volume (xii); Contents to the Second Volume (v)
Index (vii)pp. 7 plates depicting setting for various dinners and a
wedding and for trussing. Some wear and damp staining to both volumes,
small amount of worming to bottom margin of Volume I but mainly the
contents are clean and tight. The five plates bound in Volume I are
duplicated plus two others in Volume II. For a fuller account of the
dating of this work see Gilly Lehmann’s introduction to the facsimile
edition published by Prospect Books, 1996, see also Cagle 401-2. Rare.
One of the most comprehensive works of the period incorporating, as
the title states, instructions for the running of the household from
the marketing and providing of the kitchen month by month, the garden,
the still-room, the brewery, the stables, the disorders of many types
of animals and their remedies &c. It is clear that the author wrote
the recipes from her experience in the kitchen and she is absolutely
clear and firm that they should be carried out as laid down by her instructions.
She is adamant that vegetables should not be over boiled, there are
strict rules on the poaching of eggs: ‘This is the true way ... our
People all mistake it, they let the Eggs boil ...’. Dishes range from
the hugely complicated Salmon Surprise, being a whole salmon skinned,
the flesh pounded with the flesh of carp or pike, soles, ham, neats
tongue, truffles and mushrooms, bacon, egg yolks, sweet herbs and on
and on, then stuffed back into the skin of the salmon, wrapped in bacon
then a napkin and poached in a fish kettle, served with a ragoo of cray-fish
tails enriched with truffles, coxcombs, some veal sweet bread and garnished
with roes of carp stewed in gravy; to a simple side dish entitled A
Toss-up of cold Veal being very thin slices of cold veal folded into
a mixture of cream, nutmeg, egg yolks, mushroom pickle, butter rolled
in flour, heated thoroughly and served into a Dish. Delicious. £2,500.00
|
|
|
(AUDOT, L.E.) French Domestic Cookery,
Combining Elegance with Economy. Describing new culinary implements
and processes; the management of the table; instructions for carving;
French, German, Polish, Spanish and Italian Cookery in Twelve Hundred
Receipts. Besides a variety of new modes of keeping and restoring provisions,
domestic hints, &c. management of wines, &c. With many engravings.
1846. [12091]
London: David Bogue, Fleet Street, 1846. First English Edition. Hardback,
crown 8vo. original blind stamped cloth, xi, 339pp. back strip worn
and splitting and with a small piece missing from the top, covers a
little marked. Inscription on front paste-down, a little very minor
foxing but the main body of the contents, clean and bright. Very scarce.
Bitting, 20, gives only the American edition; Oxford 177 (the printer’s
name is erroneously given as “Boyne”; This is the first adapted translation
into English of Audot’s enormously popular work “La Cuisine de la Campagne
et de la Ville” written entirely for the housewife as opposed to the
chef. The recipes are typical of the period incorporating, unusually
for a French work, dishes from other countries including a section entitled
“Cookery in the South of France, (Provence and Languedoc.)” Also included
in the Entremets section of the main body of the work are some twenty-three
recipes entitled English Entremets including the inevitable Plum Pudding
and its Sauce, Bread-and-Butter Pudding, Wedding Cake (but not as we
know it) and no less than five recipes for various Gooseberry dishes.
The engravings are of culinary implements new, or little used. £450.00
|
|
|
THUDICHUM, J.L.W. The Spirit of Cookery.
A Popular Treatise on the History, Science, Practice, and Ethical and
Medical Import of Culinary Art. With a dictionary of culinary terms.
1st. edn. 1895. [11904]
First Edition. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., and London,
Paris and Madrid: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1895. Hardback, 8vo. Green
cloth, gilt, vi-xxiv 701pp. Very small amount of dampstaining to front
free end paper and half title, lower cover has a small amount of something
akin to wax adhering to it otherwise a very nice clean copy. B.460,
Driver 1077.2. The author a doctor, originally from Giessen, worked
for a time in Julius Liebig's laboratory and then came to London in
1853 staying until his death in 1901. He was a controversial figure
but was highly regarded by his patients. This work shows his knowledge
of the subject of gastronomy gleaned from many sources worldwide and
his obvious practical knowledge of cooking comes through. This is one
of those late Victorian jewels which provides an enormous amount of
reading and should be in every collector’s library. £105.00
|
|
|
(HILL, Georgiana). Everybody's Pudding
Book; Or Puddings, Tarts, Etc. In Their Proper Season, for all the Year
Round. by the author of the "Gourmet's Guide to Rabbit Cooking".
1863. [10830]
Third Edition. London, Richard Bentley, 1863. Hardback, crown 8vo. blind
stamped cloth, 185pp. slight wear to top and base of spine, inscription
on ffep. contents v.g. A splendid collection of sweet dishes of every
type arranged monthly. Pies, and puddings, tarts, custards, souflees,
cheesecakes and the wonderful Tart de Moi together with a few choice
sauces. £65.00
|
|
|
CLARK, Lady of Tillypronie. The Cookery
Book of. Arranged and edited by Catherine Frances Frere. 1st. edn. Constable
& Company, London, 1909. [12558]
First edition. Constable & Company, London, 1909. Hardback, 8vo.
tan cloth gilt with the entwined initials C.C. taken fom the seal always
used by Lady Clark and the colour of the cloth taken from the tint of
a beech leaf picked in autumn from the gardens of Tillypronie, xx, 584pp.
Covers very lightly spotted, a few recipes lightly marked in pencil
and two biro marks, corner to one page with food spots else a very good
clean, tight copy. B.168. D.179.1 Throughout her life Charlotte Clark
was passionately interested in food and collected recipes wherever she
went. On her death, her husband Sir John Clark, a diplomat, gave the
sixteen note books containing some 3000 recipes to Catherine Frances
Frere to edit. The result is this brilliant compilation of recipes from
all corners of the earth and from hundreds of sources being the ultimate
in Country House cookery. From Bate a kitchen maid at the Austrian Embassy,
Cataldi the Milanese cook at Birk Hall, from Balmoral, from Florence
Nightingale's father, from Lady Colebook and many, many others. It was
Sir John’s father, Sir James Clark physician in ordinary to Queen Victoria,
who was responsible for introducing the Queen to Deeside and Balmoral
and it was she who laid the foundation stone to Tillypronie House.
£125.00
|
 |
GUILLIER, Henry. Les (Grands) Vins de la
Gironde illustrés par Henry Guillier. c.1923. [12948]
Libourne-Bordeaux, n.d. c.1923. Hardback, oblong 4to. maroon cloth with
gilt lettering and decoration, photographic title page and 169 photographic
plates as taken in 1908, 3pp. Index of plates. Some damp staining to
covers affecting endpapers but not affecting the contents. Contents
clean and bright. A photographic record of the major Chateaux of the
area with little vignettes of the bottles, corks, seals, and labels,
the vineyards and vingerons, cellars, attractive views etc. etc. The
text, on the reverse of some plates is taken from the 8th. edition of
Feret’s work: Bordeaux et ses Vins, 1908. Henry Guillier (1841 -1912)
was the son of a stationer and printer in Libourne and, from its earliest
days, became fascinated by photography travelling the area and turning
the resulting photographs into books and post-cards. They provide a
vivid insight into the life and countryside of the era. At his death
in 1912 he left over 13,000 photographs which were put to use by his
son and this work was kept up to date with a few printed notes such
as when various Chateaux prodcued no wine but, in the main, was left
as first printed in 1909. Complete volumes such as this are rare being,
unsurprisingly, broken for their plates. £2,500.00
|
|
|
YATES, Lucy H. The Gardener and the Cook.
1st. edn. 1912. [11949]
First Edition. London, Constable & Co. 1912. Hardback, 8vo. green
cloth gilt, x, 260pp. small marks on top cover and tiny splits to top
of backstrip which is slightly darkened else a very nice copy with charming
drawings throughout. The story of a kitchen garden, Charlemagne the
gardener and the Charlotte cook, with recipes for using the produce
grown. £35.00
|
|
|
KOCHHEIM von, Amalia. A Handbook of Foreign
Cookery: Principally French, German and Danish intented as a supplement
to all English cookery books. 1st. edn. 1845. [12019]
London: John Murray, 1845. Hardback, 12mo. original blind stamped green
cloth, iv, 264pp. Covers a little worn and split, some foxing, mainly
to fore-edge margin, previous owner’s name on front paste-down (Caroline
C. Cooper, Toddington Manor, 1848), ms. recipe on inside of rear free
end paper otherwise a very nice copy of an exceedingly rare item not
listed in the usual bibliographies. In her Preface the author states
that with Continental travel now so general travellers have returned
home radically cured of their erroneous prejudices to foreign dishes.
She continues: ‘ With the French and German table the majority of my
travelled readers are, no doubt, familiar, while at the introduction
of Danish dainties many will be somewhat startled. To such, I say, taste
and try.’ Each recipe has the initial F,G,D after the title and range
from soups to puddings together with a few preserves, pickles and beverages.
Interestingly, from Denmark comes an Eel Curry, from France a Pilau
au riz a la Turque and very English sounding Forced (Stuffed) Mushrooms
from Germany. An intriguing item. £275.00
|
|
|
TOOGOOD, Mrs. Harriet. The Treasury of
French Cookery. A collection of the best French Recipes, arranged and
adapted for English Households. 1st. edn. 1866. [12012]
First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Hardback 8vo. terracotta
coloured cloth blind stamped with the title around a central panel,
gilt lettering on spine, xix, 298pp. (ii) Publisher’s list, corners
bumped, cloth splitting at top and base of backstrip, new front end
papers, some foxing to title, several pp. carelessly opened otherwise
the contents are clean and tight. A rare item listed only in Cagle (1021)
and not found in any British library. Mrs. Toogood, of Kirkby, wrote
in her preface that this is a collection of receipts taken from two
French works one of which she procured on a Tour in France afterwards
translating the recipes for her own use with great success. She does
not give the titles of these two works but the recipes are of a bourgeoise
cuisine to be cooked by the housewife or cook rather than haute-cuisine
requiring chefs and an army of staff to carry them out. Many of these
dishes have been revived such as stuffed pig’s feet, gigot de mouton
de sept hueres, tea cream etc. but now more likely to be found in well-known
restaurants. £335.00
|
|
|
Manuscript Receipt Book. Mrs. Bignell.
In two hands. 1809 - 1857. [11646]
Black straight grain leather bound with outer and inner gilt tooling,
a.e.g. thirty eight pp. of culinary recipes, thirteen pp. of recipes
for wines, twenty-five pp. of medicinal and household receipts, twenty-three
pp. Thumbnail Index in black and red. Crudely repaired top cover and
with new, very thick, end papers.
As well as the usual recipes of this period for soups, meat dishes,
breads, cakes, puddings, cheesecakes, wines, medicinal remedies and
household formulas etc. more interesting dishes include Est Sauce (It
is vastly good with both hot and cold meats); Kentish Sausage Meat;
Bakewell Pudding (from Wales); Windsor Palace puddings; Carrot Jam;
Cocoa Nut Cakes; Tomaties or Love Apple Ketchup. There are also many
extremely unusual recipes collected from the Colonies such as: A Famous
Curry (by Maria alba Talits to Mr. Hastings); Currie Mince; Curried
Soles; Salmon Curry; Skate Curry, most delicious; Kedgeree; Indian Picolilly;
Delhi Chattny; Dr. Powels Royal Bengal Sauce; Boiled rice for Curry;
The King of Oudes Omelet; Duccaneur of Indian Corn; Potatoe Pone or
Pudding; Bermuda Witches; Pepper Pot; Pepper Pot or Vegetable Soup;
Occorra an African Pudding. Continental recipes include Venetian Cake
or Cakes (Super-excellent); Swiss Cabbage (very good) being cabbage
leaves stuffed with a mixture of spinach, ham, breadcrumbs soaked in
cream etc.; Chorissa with rice; Neopolitan Maccaroni and Maccaroni a
l’Italliennes ... “This is the mode adopted at the best tables in Florence”
and many, many more. £575.00
|
|
|
WILLIAMS, W. Mattieu. The Chemistry
of Cookery. 1st. edn. 1885. [12504]
First Edition. Chatto & Windus, London, 1885. Hardback, 8vo. red
cloth decorated in gilt with a grid iron, vii, 328pp. publisher’s list,
lacking first blank, name stamped on bottom edge, spine browned, some
pp. unopened, contents clean and tight. Interesting observations on
the effects on foods when cooked in various manners. Precursor by a
hundred years to Kurti and McGee. £35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
L... Major. (LANDON, Major James Henry.)
The Pytchley Book of Refined Cookery and Bills of Fare. 2nd. edn. Chapman
and Hall. 1886. [10662]
The first half of the book is taken up with Bills of Fare for the year,
the second part being 554 numbered recipes together with a chapter on
Wines and their service. “A book for the wealthier classes, and enjoys
a high reputation among rich bachelor bon vivants and the frequenters
of London Clubs”. Publisher’s advertisement for this work. 8vo. cloth,
xi, 280, 16pp. ads. Small stain on top cover, spine sunned else a nice
bright copy with the Nabob sauce advertisement. D.599.3 £55.00
|
|

|
FILIPPINI, Alessandro. The Delmonico Cook Book. How to buy food,
how to cook it and how to serve it. Brentano's, London: c.1895. [10945]
Menus for Breakfast. Luncheon and Dinner for every-day of the year,
over 1500 recipes and advice on the service of meals. 8vo. oil-cloth,
vii, 505pp. Covers and hinges worn, contents clean and tight. £65.00
|
|
|
CAMERON, Miss E.J. Soups and Stews, and
Choice Ragouts; Containing Practical Recipes. First Edition. R.E. and
C.T. King, Lymington, n.d. c.1889. [10664]
With 297 numbered recipes including puddings, pastries, creams, etc.
Many are unusual such as The Canon’s Ragout, Cazanova Sauce, Manito
Puddings, Indian Cream, Ryde Buns to name but a few. Small 8vo. red
printing on green cloth, 98pp. index, end papers and lower cover advertisements
for Yeatman’s products. A little worn, contents v.g. D.181.1 £45.00
|
|
|
CRAIES, Euterpe. Recipes from East and
West. London, n.d. (1912). [10364]
An enchanting little item with many recipes from Greece and Turkey,
a few from Holland, Sweden and America as well as old ones from the
author’s family. Cr. 8vo. decorated cloth, frontispiece, xvi, 141pp.
t.e.g., cloth a little marked and some wear to backstrip else v.g. Scarce.
D.251. £35.00
|
|
|
“GRID”. Real Cookery. 1st. edn. T. Fisher
Unwin, 1893. [10658]
This is one of those wonderfully autocratic books so redolent of the
Victorian era with chapter headings in the first part such as “On the
importance of taking an interest in cookery; of being on good terms
with your cook; and, of judicious criticism and praise”. The second
part of the book contains instructions on the cooking and serving of
dishes with a few recipes. Small 8vo. pictorial cloth, illustrated title
page, 86pp. cloth marked and a little grubby, contents v.g. D.449.1.
Very scarce. £55.00
|
|
|
LEBOUR-FAWSSETT, Emilie. Economical French
Cookery for Ladies. Adapted to English Households by a "Cordon
Bleu". H. Virtue & Co. 1902. [1169]
Little lectures by a French lady married to an Englishman living in
London with some recipes, sample menus in French with their English
translations. Cr. 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper covered boards
marked on top cover and with small piece lacking on lower cover, vi,
103pp. contents v.g. £25.00
|
|
|
MEYER, Adolphe. The Post-Graduate Cookery
Book consisting of a large number of special receipts, many of them
original, which are offered in this form as a supplement to existing
works on the culinary art. 1st. edn. N.Y. The Caterer Pub. Co. 1903.
[5552]
An interesting collection of recipes being mainly French, English and
American in origin many of them not found in other works. 8vo. 282pp.,
errata, ads. portrait of author, ex. lib. copy, wear to top and bottom
of backstrip, contents v.g. Inscribed by the author. B.323. CA.2589.
Scarce. £45.00
|
|
|
365 Luncheon Dishes. A Dish for Every Day
of the Year. London, (1910). [9833]
Selections from American cookery writers so the recipes are slightly
exotic including green corn, sweet potatoes, bananas etc. 12mo. red
cloth, 218pp. fine. £10.00
|
|
|
SMITH, Mrs. Louisa E. Bonnes Bouches and
Relishable Dishes for Breakfast and Luncheon. 1st. edn. Ward, Lock,
Bowden. 1893. [10911]
This is a real oddity. The author states that all the recipes are entirely
her own, a slight exaggeration I think. It is written partly in narrative
form to her maid, partly looking back to her childhood, and there appears
little order to the book with recipes all of a jumble. One short section
is written from aboard ship en route for America including Savoury Bird’s
Nest Soup and Blue Shark Cutlets. Small 8vo. decorated cloth, viii,
110pp. Previous owner’s name on paste-down scratched out and a couple
of lines of ms. notes, both free end papers browned else a very nice
copy. Blue cloth embellished with a menu standing on an easel printed
in red and black and with a lobster on a plate to the lower right hand
corner. D.995.1 Very scarce. £95.00
|
|
|
SOYER, Alexis. Soyer's Shilling Cookery
for the People. One Hundred and Forty-Fifth Thousand. George Routledge,
London, 1856. [7749]
With much advice and information on the different processes of cookery
together with hundreds of recipes for simple and inexpensive dishes.
8vo. original decorated boards, backstrip fragile as always and crudely
repaired, portrait, 194pp. ads. contents a little spotted in places
but mainly v.g. £45.00
|
|
|
STIEGLITZ, R. and LESBERG, S. Saucy Ladies.
1st. edn. N.Y. 1977. [6747]
One Hundred and Fifty Sauces Accompanied by Sixty Indelicate Ladies.
Oblong 8vo. 128pp. b/w illustrations of posing Edwardian nudes, fine
in very slightly worn d.w. £17.50
|
|
|
WERNER, Ferdinand. Traitié Général
des Hors d'Oeuvres et Savorys avec appendice des conserves courants.
First Edition, Paris, 1912. [5495]
A comprehensive collection of recipes including a chapter on marinades
and cold sauces. 8vo. cloth gilt, 143pp. line illustrations, a fine
copy. Scarce. £40.00
|
|
|
MacDOUGALL, Alice Foote. Coffee and Waffles.
2nd. edn. N.Y. 1927. [5143]
Cakes, sandwiches, salads, coffee and advice on presentation "A
lovely luncheon was built on green and white - and the flowers, lilies-of-the-valley
and maidenhair only, would give distinction to corned beef and cabbage,
I really believe." Gold boards, title labels, xx, 131pp. corners
bumped else v.g. with the bookplate of Dorothy Allhusen. Together with
a Menu from The Piazetta an Alice MacDougall coffee house dated March
31, 1927. CA.2890. £20.00
|
|
|
PRAGA, Mrs. Alfred. Easy French Dishes
for English Cooks. London, 1900. [2785]
Some of the recipes are quite elaborate and time consuming - not really
simple at all. Pictorial cloth with a lady in a white dress and black
hat and Pierrot sitting at a table, viii, 145pp. v.g. D.499. £15.00
|
|
|
KENNEY-HERBERT, Col. A.R. Common-Sense
Cookery for English Households. London, n.d. (1895). [9401]
With a chapter on Curries and one On Roughing It as well as Twenty Menus
for little dinners worked out in detail. 8vo. brown pictorial cloth,
viii, 520pp. 32pp. publisher’s ads. dated October 1895, v.g. Preface
dated 1894. D.572. B.256. £65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
INCLEDON, G.E. and E.E. Superior and Household
Cookery. Fourth Edition. School of Cookery, 13 Bullingham Mansions,
Pitt Street, Kensington, W. (London,) n.d. c.1910. [7874]
High-class school cookery. Cr. 8vo. cloth, 158pp. decorated end papers,
a few pp. stained else v.g. D.527.1. Scarce. £15.00
|
|
|
SEIGNOBOS, Mme. D. Le Livre Des Petits
Ménages entretiens sur l'économie domestique. Paris, Hachette
et Cie. 1894. [3454]
Deuxième edition. Mostly family cookery but with a couple of
chapters on household management. 8vo. charming pictorial boards, 476
pp. line decorations v.g. £35.00 |
|
|
American Dishes and How to Cook Them. From
the Recipes of an American Lady. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1883. [10330]
With no Introduction there is nothing to indicate the reason for this
item but it may have been published for the many American brides who
came across the Atlantic at this time. There are recipes for muffins
without yeast (such as are popular now), hominy, corn oysters, soup,
pudding, pie and cake, chowders and some very nasty sounding salad dressings.
8vo. blue cloth printed in red to represent a tin with title as a “label”
and an advertisement for Montserrat Sauce Lime-Fruit Juice. Lacking
free end paper, name on title page, corners a little bumped, contents
clean and tight. D.18.1 £55.00 |
|
|
NEIL, Marion Harris. How to Cook in Casserole Dishes. W. &
R. Chambers, London, 1915. [11240]
From soups to preserves, invalid cookery, cakes, breads etc. Some
of the ingredients would have been new to the English reader such
as alligator pear, okra, terrapin etc. 8vo. pictorial cloth a little
worn, xiv, 252pp. b/w photographs of the ingredients, utensils, finished
dishes etc. some pp. food spotted else contents v.g. £15.00
|