
Specialist in Gastronomy
3 Woodside Cottages - Freshford - Bath BA2 7WJ
Telephone: +44(0)1225 723186 Fax: +44(0)1225 722063
Email: JanetClarke@ukgateway.net
To search for item: click Find on Menu Bar and type in Item number and Find or Next

| NEIL, Marion Harris. How to Cook in Casserole
Dishes. W. & R. Chambers, London, 1915. [11240] From soups to preserves, invalid cookery, cakes, breads etc. Some of the ingredients would have been new to the English reader such as alligator pear, okra, terrapin etc. 8vo. pictorial cloth a little worn, xiv, 252pp. b/w photographs of the ingredients, utensils, finished dishes etc. some pp. food spotted else contents v.g. £15.00 |
|
| DODS, Mistress Margaret. Cook and Housewife's
Manual. A Practical System of Modern Domestic Cookery and Family Management.
The Sixth Edition. Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh. 1842. [10387] One of the most attractive of Scottish cookery books with many historical notes and references to the food of other nations. Excellent recipes throughout. Cr. 8vo. original blind stamped cloth, 491pp. cloth worn and splitting on spine, some staining but main body of contents clean and tight. £75.00 |
|
| 365 Luncheon Dishes. A Dish for Every
Day of the Year. London, (1910). [9833] Selections from American cookery writers so the recipes are slightly exotic including green corn, sweet potatoes, bananas etc. 12mo. red cloth, 218pp. fine. £10.00 |
|
| HARRISON, Mary. The Skilful Cook. A Practical
Manual of Modern Experience. 4th. edn. Sampson Low, Martson, Searle
& Rivington. 1888. [10672] A general book for the middle-class household containing advice on the various methods of cooking and many good recipes. 8vo. green cloth, red roan spine gilt decoration, viii, contents mainly good. D.479.2 £15.00 |
|
| L... Major. (LANDON, Major James Henry.)
The Pytchley Book of Refined Cookery and Bills of Fare. 2nd. edn. Chapman
and Hall. 1886. [10662] The first half of the book is taken up with Bills of Fare for the year, the second part being 554 numbered recipes together with a chapter on Wines and their service. “A book for the wealthier classes, and enjoys a high reputation among rich bachelor bon vivants and the frequenters of London Clubs”. Publisher’s advertisement for this work. 8vo. cloth, xi, 280, 16pp. ads. Small stain on top cover, spine sunned else a nice bright copy with the Nabob sauce advertisement. D.599.3 £55.00 |
|
|
FILIPPINI, Alessandro. The Delmonico Cook Book. How to buy food,
how to cook it and how to serve it. Brentano's, London: c.1895. [10945] |
|
| CAMERON, Miss E.J. Soups and Stews, and
Choice Ragouts; Containing Practical Recipes. First Edition. R.E. and
C.T. King, Lymington, n.d. c.1889. [10664] With 297 numbered recipes including puddings, pastries, creams, etc. Many are unusual such as The Canon’s Ragout, Cazanova Sauce, Manito Puddings, Indian Cream, Ryde Buns to name but a few. Small 8vo. red printing on green cloth, 98pp. index, end papers and lower cover advertisements for Yeatman’s products. A little worn, contents v.g. D.181.1 £45.00 |
|
| CRAIES, Euterpe. Recipes from East and
West. London, n.d. (1912). [10364] An enchanting little item with many recipes from Greece and Turkey, a few from Holland, Sweden and America as well as old ones from the author’s family. Cr. 8vo. decorated cloth, frontispiece, xvi, 141pp. t.e.g., cloth a little marked and some wear to backstrip else v.g. Scarce. D.251. £35.00 |
|
| “GRID”. Real Cookery. 1st. edn. T. Fisher
Unwin, 1893. [10658] This is one of those wonderfully autocratic books so redolent of the Victorian era with chapter headings in the first part such as “On the importance of taking an interest in cookery; of being on good terms with your cook; and, of judicious criticism and praise”. The second part of the book contains instructions on the cooking and serving of dishes with a few recipes. Small 8vo. pictorial cloth, illustrated title page, 86pp. cloth marked and a little grubby, contents v.g. D.449.1. Very scarce. £55.00 |
|
| LEBOUR-FAWSSETT, Emilie. Economical French
Cookery for Ladies. Adapted to English Households by a "Cordon
Bleu". H. Virtue & Co. 1902. [1169] Little lectures by a French lady married to an Englishman living in London with some recipes, sample menus in French with their English translations. Cr. 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper covered boards marked on top cover and with small piece lacking on lower cover, vi, 103pp. contents v.g. £25.00 |
|
| MEYER, Adolphe. The Post-Graduate Cookery
Book consisting of a large number of special receipts, many of them
original, which are offered in this form as a supplement to existing
works on the culinary art. 1st. edn. N.Y. The Caterer Pub. Co. 1903.
[5552] An interesting collection of recipes being mainly French, English and American in origin many of them not found in other works. 8vo. 282pp., errata, ads. portrait of author, ex. lib. copy, wear to top and bottom of backstrip, contents v.g. Inscribed by the author. B.323. CA.2589. Scarce. £45.00 |
|
| SHORT. (S. Hort). Dinners at Home. How
to order, cook and serve them. 1st. edn. London, Kerby & Endean.
1878. [9348] With hints for the Mistress of the house and for the Cook, sample menus and many recipes. 8vo. green cloth gilt, with family dining At Home and a single man dining At The Club, vi, 8-204pp. hinges shaky but contents clean and tight. D.981.1. Scarce. £35.00 The author was Silvici Hort daughter of Sir (Josiah) William Hort, 2nd. Bt. |
|
| SMITH, Mrs. Louisa E. Bonnes Bouches and
Relishable Dishes for Breakfast and Luncheon. 1st. edn. Ward, Lock,
Bowden. 1893. [10911] This is a real oddity. The author states that all the recipes are entirely her own, a slight exaggeration I think. It is written partly in narrative form to her maid, partly looking back to her childhood, and there appears little order to the book with recipes all of a jumble. One short section is written from aboard ship en route for America including Savoury Bird’s Nest Soup and Blue Shark Cutlets. Small 8vo. decorated cloth, viii, 110pp. Previous owner’s name on paste-down scratched out and a couple of lines of ms. notes, both free end papers browned else a very nice copy. Blue cloth embellished with a menu standing on an easel printed in red and black and with a lobster on a plate to the lower right hand corner. D.995.1 Very scarce. £95.00 |
|
| SOYER, Alexis. Soyer's Shilling Cookery
for the People. One Hundred and Forty-Fifth Thousand. George Routledge,
London, 1856. [7749] With much advice and information on the different processes of cookery together with hundreds of recipes for simple and inexpensive dishes. 8vo. original decorated boards, backstrip fragile as always and crudely repaired, portrait, 194pp. ads. contents a little spotted in places but mainly v.g. £45.00 |
|
| STIEGLITZ, R. and LESBERG, S. Saucy Ladies.
1st. edn. N.Y. 1977. [6747] One Hundred and Fifty Sauces Accompanied by Sixty Indelicate Ladies. Oblong 8vo. 128pp. b/w illustrations of posing Edwardian nudes, fine in very slightly worn d.w. £17.50 |
|
| WERNER, Ferdinand. Traitié Général
des Hors d'Oeuvres et Savorys avec appendice des conserves courants.
First Edition, Paris, 1912. [5495] A comprehensive collection of recipes including a chapter on marinades and cold sauces. 8vo. cloth gilt, 143pp. line illustrations, a fine copy. Scarce. £40.00 |
|
| MacDOUGALL, Alice Foote. Coffee and Waffles.
2nd. edn. N.Y. 1927. [5143] Cakes, sandwiches, salads, coffee and advice on presentation "A lovely luncheon was built on green and white - and the flowers, lilies-of-the-valley and maidenhair only, would give distinction to corned beef and cabbage, I really believe." Gold boards, title labels, xx, 131pp. corners bumped else v.g. with the bookplate of Dorothy Allhusen. Together with a Menu from The Piazetta an Alice MacDougall coffee house dated March 31, 1927. CA.2890. £20.00 |
|
| PRAGA, Mrs. Alfred. Easy French Dishes
for English Cooks. London, 1900. [2785] Some of the recipes are quite elaborate and time consuming - not really simple at all. Pictorial cloth with a lady in a white dress and black hat and Pierrot sitting at a table, viii, 145pp. v.g. D.499. £15.00 |
|
| KENNEY-HERBERT, Col. A.R. Common-Sense
Cookery for English Households. London, n.d. (1895). [9401] With a chapter on Curries and one On Roughing It as well as Twenty Menus for little dinners worked out in detail. 8vo. brown pictorial cloth, viii, 520pp. 32pp. publisher’s ads. dated October 1895, v.g. Preface dated 1894. D.572. B.256. £65.00 |
|
| REA, Mrs. Dora. Mrs. Rea's Cookery Book
comprising over 400 carefully selected and tested recipes. 1st. edn.
1910. [7797] Dishes typical of the period. 8vo. pictorial boards faded, 163pp. 7pp. ads. for various ranges, contents v.g. D.861.1. £12.50 |
|
| INCLEDON, G.E. and E.E. Superior and Household
Cookery. Fourth Edition. School of Cookery, 13 Bullingham Mansions,
Pitt Street, Kensington, W. (London,) n.d. c.1910. [7874] High-class school cookery. Cr. 8vo. cloth, 158pp. decorated end papers, a few pp. stained else v.g. D.527.1. Scarce. £15.00 |
|
| SEIGNOBOS, Mme. D. Le Livre Des Petits
Ménages entretiens sur l'économie domestique. Paris, Hachette
et Cie. 1894. [3454] Deuxième edition. Mostly family cookery but with a couple of chapters on household management. 8vo. charming pictorial boards, 476 pp. line decorations v.g. £35.00 |
|
| American Dishes and How to Cook Them.
From the Recipes of an American Lady. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1883.
[10330] With no Introduction there is nothing to indicate the reason for this item but it may have been published for the many American brides who came across the Atlantic at this time. There are recipes for muffins without yeast (such as are popular now), hominy, corn oysters, soup, pudding, pie and cake, chowders and some very nasty sounding salad dressings. 8vo. blue cloth printed in red to represent a tin with title as a “label” and an advertisement for Montserrat Sauce Lime-Fruit Juice. Lacking free end paper, name on title page, corners a little bumped, contents clean and tight. D.18.1 £55.00 |